Comparison sociological study on environmental dispute and agreement formation around NIMBY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yuichiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNIMBY / 環境紛争 / 合意形成 / 廃棄物問題 / 環境社会学 / 限界集落
Research Abstract
In an environmental sociological study, it seems plausible that if a place can be arranged where various stakeholders with different points of view can come together and hold a constructive discussion, it might be possible to resolve a conflict concerned with risk taking.
Indeed, procedures that guarantee rational conversations have been refined within democratic social systems as demonstrated by the progress made in environmental disputes in many areas.
However, this study clarified why the cooperative relationship between each individual region and society as a whole will deteriorate. If the voice of the people opposing the facility was suppressed through the process, the procedure can hardly be considered a practical method of solving the conflict.