The Construction of Medical Malpractice and Realization of Public Sphere on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KURIOKA Mikiei  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20145155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 実証研究 / 医療事故被害 / インターネット・ブログ / 対抗クレイム / 被害の再生産 / 医療訴訟 / 放送倫理・番組向上機構 / 法曹人権委員会 / 委員会決定第46号 / 被告発者の反撃 / インターネット / 公共圏 / 言説分析 / プログ / 誹謗中傷 / 被害者非難
Research Abstract
It is social interactions that make an unexpected result of medical treatments to medical errors or malpractices. The justices of medical suits may be the final and most influential factors which do that. Recently medical opponents won suits at some famous medical lawsuits. I think the counter-claim made by medical parties were effective and developments of the Internet have supports their actions.