| Project/Area Number |
21530524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAOKA Shingo 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90261239)
NAKATA Natsuki 奈良佐保短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (10369746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 公共政策 / 地方自治 / 育児 / 社会ネットワーク / サポート・ネットワーク / ディストレス / 奈良県 / 教育政策 / 産業政策 / 地方財政 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to explore social and geographical factors of the potentialized demand of local governmental policies, particularly child welfare and parenting support policy. Conducting case study of seven cities and towns in Nara Prefecture with the lowest fertility and employment rate in Japan, it is manifested that mixed effects of two factors of varied commuting mobility in the Kansai metropolitan area and rigid traditional gender structure lead to women's low employment, low fertility and individual mental burden.