Study on the enforcement of work-life balance to make it possible to combine work and long-distance care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NABEYAMA Shoko  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00335762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠距離介護 / ワーク / ライフ / バランス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 高齢者ケア / 地域社会 / 地域福祉 / 超高齢社会
Research Abstract
Most practitioners of long-distance care apply their paid holiday to care their elder parent or extend their business trips into holidays forward and afterward for it. Additionally, the survey on workers’ attitudes towards work-life balance had pointed out that most workers felt a vague sense of anxiety about nursing care for their aged parents but they had not taken concrete steps for it. That’s the one of reasons not for becoming more vociferous in workers’demands for work-life balance. So I assert that it is essential that society, the workplace, and the community in which the elderly live, individually create a system that will enable working and taking care to get along with each other. For the future, it’s advisable that we start issuing a powerful message appealing for the need for work-life balance to male and female workers.