The Comparative Study of the Change in the Employment System and the Non-standardization of Labor Force between Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Nobuko  山口大学, 大学院・東アジア研究科, 教授 (60274148)
Research Collaborator CHANG Jiyeon  , 韓国労働研究院, 研究委員
EUN Sumi  , 韓国労働研究院, 研究委員
KIM Seong-hee  , 韓国非正規労働センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業 / 労働 / 余暇 / インフォーマリティ / 非正規労働者 / 社会的脆弱階層 / 生産体制 / ジェンダー構造 / 周辺労働者 / 中核労働者 / 非正規労働 / 組立型工業化 / 労働市場体制 / 就業体制 / インフォーマリティー / 都市非公式部門 / 社会的排除
Research Abstract
This research tried to study how the system of employment has changed and how the Non-standardization of labor force has developed in Korea comparing with that in Japan, as the world economy has become more globalized rapidly since the 1990s. We found that the non-standard workers in Korea had more informal characteristics than in Japan, in other words, they were excluded severely from the protection of the labor law, the social security system and the trade union. That means that they have the common characteristics with the residents in the urban informal sector formed during the period of high economic growth in the 1970s in Korea. Moreover, we verified that explicit discrimination on the basis of gender definitely existed even in non-standard employment in Korea.