International Migration of Care Workers and Transnational Care・Upon Entry of Southeast Asian Care Workers(to Japan)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Reiko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (30432884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yuko  長崎大学, 医師薬学総合研究科, 教授研 (50294989)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際社会 / エスニシティ / 介護労働 / 移民 / 国際移動 / 経済連携協定 / 東南アジア / ジェンダー / グローバリゼーション / 介護・看護 / フィリピン / インドネシア
Research Abstract
Based on the Economic Partnership Agreement(EPA) with Japan and Southeast Asian countries, Japan started to accept migrant care workers from Indonesia and the Philippines. The research aims to examine the globalization of care work and integration of migrants in Japan through two perspectives. First, whether the entry of migrant care workers will lead to discrimination and exclusion or whether the migrants will be able to exercise their agency and enrich the concept and practice of care work in Japan. Secondly, it discusses the ways in which the migrants are integrated into the care labor market.