A Sociological Study in Drug policies in EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2011)
Kumamoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SATO Akihiko  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物政策 / 薬物問題 / EU / 欧州 / 薬物 / ハーム / リダクション / ハーム・リダクション / 社会的連帯
Research Abstract
Harm reduction is one of the most important measures for drug problems in EU today. It can be seen as a medicalized and welfare-based measure for drug users. The process whereby harm reduction became major in EU is related to the process whereby European countries developed their cooperative social policies including welfare for labors, with which economical cooperation among European countries was promoted. The process also has been supported by the principle of subsidiarity in EU, which enabled the cooperations with municipals among European countries. Many practical situations of harm reduction are supported by the discourse of workfare, which is derived from one of the leading thoughts and discourses of welfare policies in EU.