System development on the Japanese version of birth center-Human utilization of the potentiality midwives in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKAWA Yumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20438146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANASHI Kaoru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (60290045)
USUI Masami  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50349776)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会問題 / 社会運動 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会学 / 医療福祉関係 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to effectively utilize midwives who worked in the wards other than obstetrics. As a result, there was midwifery-led care with obstetrician standing by in 67.8% of the cases, and only for midwifery-led care in 11.9% of the cases, therefore, expectant mothers have needs of midwifery wards in hospital for normal deliveries. In the case of a system to be delivered only to a hospital in a second medical care zone(11 areas) in Kanagawa for the effective distribution of human resources, an increase of 344 doctors and 627 midwives is necessary in 10 areas with a 153-261 increase in beds in 6 areas.