The effects of the Italian social economy on the local economy, local administration and local autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Natsuko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (30257505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイタリア / 協同組合 / 社会的企業 / 社会的排除 / サードセクター / 社会的経済 / 社会的協同組合
Research Abstract
The effects of the Italian social economy on the local economy in the increase of the places of work and its amount of undertaking are remarkable after 1995.In addition, the Italian social economy is considered as "partner" for the political innovation of local governance. The basic concept of this estimation is the principle of "susssidiarieta'"(subsidiary), which is introduced and reconstructed by Italian context, using the concept of "vertical subsidiary" promoted strategically by the third sector in Italy. And this phenomenon provided the process of the participation of Italian social economy to the policymaking of local governance, not only the execution of social services as subcontractor.