Research on new production and employment system associated with changing social system and welfare regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Eishi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (50110755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOHARA Hikari  長野大学, 学長 (40085999)
ASAO Uichi  愛知東邦大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70281912)
SARUTA Masaki  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80139980)
TAMURA Yutaka  愛知東邦大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40340400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords雇用システム / 生産システム / 雇用モデル / 若者の成人期への移行 / 社会学
Research Abstract
Marketization and financialization of employment system and company system are developing gradually, at the same time, livelihood security system structure of traditional male bread-winner model and familism model is maintained basically.
Our research has placed focus on entanglement and hybrid situation of marketization plus financialization and on the other hand continuation of traditional system, in other words. We have researched firstly production model and employment model in automobile companies, and secondly employment practices of young people. As a result of hybrid situation, the changing pattern of shift to adulthood for young people in Japan has in one hand, common feature in late-modern advanced nations, and on the other hand, social policy of adolescent has unique feature of familism and principle of self-responsibility.