Fatigue in professional caregivers at the public long-term care facilities for the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HARANO Kaori  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (00390253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Toshiyo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10310830)
KOBAYASHI Haruo  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00127763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Yasuhito  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40243456)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護労働者 / 疲労 / 睡眠 / アクティグラフ / 主観的疲労感 / 客観的疲労 / 睡眠-覚醒リズム / 心拍変動解析 / 睡眠-覚醒 / 客観的疲労度 / 睡眠・覚醒 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess both subjective and objective fatigue in professional caregivers. Subjective and objective fatigue were assessed using a questionnaire survey and actigram, respectively. As a result, the caregivers were tired during a night duty in particular. We suggest to take :(1) night duty 4-5 times in a month at most,(2) nap during a night duty,(3) sufficient sleep before night duty,(4) sufficient sleep after night duty in order to prevent the accumulation of fatigue in professional caregivers.