Sociological Consideration on the Social Reality of Lepers and theirRefuge in Okinawa Society 1879-1938
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Bunya  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90305798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハンセン病問題 / 沖縄の〈救癩〉活動 / 青木恵哉 / 沖縄縣 / 沖縄 MTL / 沖縄の〈救らい〉活動 / 沖縄MTL / ハンセン病 / 救癩 / 大堂原「占拠」 / 沖縄・愛楽園 / 「救癩」 / 差別 / 大堂原事件 / 療養所 / 沖縄 / 愛楽園 / 隔離所
Research Abstract
This research focuses on three themes :
the first theme is the clarification and consideration on the social problems of “lepers” in Okinawa before 1938 when the leprosarium “Kunigami Airakuen” was constructed the second is on the social realities of the salvation (relief) for “lepers” the third is on the analyses of socio-cultural properties in Okinawa. Our conclusion is follow. Concerning with the first theme, we investigated miserable facts for “lepers” in Okinawa. Though it was possible to refuge the poor patients lawfully in “Hondo” from 1907, there was the statusof lawless in Okinawa. Concerning with the second, we examined the social action of the salvation for “lepers”. At 1935, social organization ”The Mission to Lepers” in Okinawa (Okinawa MTL) was organized ecumenically. Its social action compelled “lepers”to exclution from Yabu, because of the miss-understanding information was going aroundby some newspapers. Concerning with the third, we analyzed the processes of constructing“Kunigami Airakuen”. Its constructing was owed to Keisai AOKI(1894-1969) who was a “lepers” borned at Tokushima. From a view of peer-relationship, Aoki was possible to make a sense of social trusts and relationships between many patients in Okinawa. Aoki had the various carriers as a inpatient : he had the experiences of “Shikoku-hero”,and of inpatient in prefectural and private leprosarium. Through its careers combined with the impact of lepro-cotage at Kinn,he conceived of the constructing “leprosarium”in Okinawa. He accomplished to work a miracle for Okinawan “lepers” at 1938.