Empirical Studies of the Social Significance of Local Food Systems:Issues Concerning Social Relations and Social Justice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUGATA Toshiko  淑徳大学, コミュニティ政策学部, 教授 (00255150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Kenya  愛媛大学, 地域創成研究センター, 准教授 (00346660)
MAYUMURA Masaharu  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90409813)
SATOU Ryoto  愛媛大学, 地域創成研究センター, 准教授 (50554341)
Research Collaborator SAKAKIDA Midori  , フリー・ジャーナリスト
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsローカル・フードシステム / 社会関係 / 社会的公正 / 社会的意義 / オーガニック・ムーブメント / ローカル・フードムーブメント / ファーマーズ・マーケット / コミュニティ再生
Research Abstract
In recent years, as a result of globalization, local food movements such as"Local Production for Local Consumption", CSA(Community Supported Agriculture), AMAP(Association pour le maintien d'une Agriculture Paysanne), and "Circuit Court"(shorter distribution networks), have spread both at home and abroad. In the Western countries, too, a revaluation of local food systems has also been progressing.
In this study, based on a survey on the trends of local food movements in Europe and the U. S. A. and case studies from around Japan, issues other than safety and peace of mind, security and the environment were addressed. In particular, issues of social relationships concerning food, and social justice relating to labor which supports food and agricultural systems were examined and we verified the significance of the local food system in Japan.