Inequality in Men and Women from the Perspective of Social Stratification and Life-course Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANOMATA Nobuo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30204598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSAI Shu-ling  Academia Sinica, Institute of Sociology, Research Fellow
BAE Jihey  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会階層 / 社会移動 / 格差 / 不平等 / 教育達成 / 職業達成 / 所得達成 / 進学機会格差 / 進学意欲 / 学力 / 所得格差 / 家族ライフステージ / 貧困リスク / 教育拡大 / 共和分分析 / マクロ社会構造 / 出身階層格差 / MMI仮説 / EMI仮説 / 地位達成 / 機会格差 / 脆弱な地位 / 多連関モデル
Research Abstract
Inequality in mobility of educational, occupational and income attainment along life-course was examined. The first finding is that educational and income differentials are larger within women rather than within men. Second, inequality of intergenerational occupational mobility in men is larger than in women. Third, compared with men, family income level of women tends to be influenced by family-type ; especially the gap of wealth and poverty is large in young women.