Project/Area Number |
21530553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Richiko 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50276440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAUCHI Kie 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30315535)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / メディア / メディア研究 |
Research Abstract |
The issue of "tojisha-sei" or persons/parties concerned forms the central focus of my present research. Through the analysis of "Kataribe," or narrators of Minamata, who try to understand what "Minamata disease" means to them, all persons can be the narrators, if they reflect on what it means to themselves and confront it sincerely. Furthermore, the power which makes a "Kataribe" a stereotypical image of fetal Minamata disease patients dominates some sessions of the dialogue-type talk with assistants.