A study about "social inclusion" practices of probation volunteer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KAMOSHIDA Yasuhiro  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60408979)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会問題・社会運動 / 更生保護 / ソーシャルインクルージョン / 安全安心 / 心理主義 / 更生保護ボランティア / 司法保護 / 社会事業 / 実践知 / 社会福祉 / 社会資源 / 更生保護(事業) / 保護司 / 更生保護女性会 / BBS会 / 保護観察 / 福祉 / 更生保護対象者 / 社会内処遇 / NPO / 社会的企業
Research Abstract
This study analyzes probation volunteer's present conditions, and their social inclusion practices as main purposes. As a result, the situation of probation volunteer is very severe, and it is becoming difficult to acquire new volunteers as the present condition. And for social inclusion practice in recent years, often psychological methods were taken, therefore, the issue with "psychologism" is a concern in the future.