The Dispatching System of Foreign Trainees and the Revival of Receiving Japanese Communities : Focusing on Chinese Dispatching Agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAMIBAYASHI Chieko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30255202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Junko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国人労働 / 外国人技能実習生 / 移民政策 / 中国系移住者 / 外国人研修生 / エスニシティ / 外国人技能実習制度
Research Abstract
The 80% of technical interns under the technical internship program(TIP) are Chinese workers who are sent by overseas dispatched agencies in China. Those agencies are now mainly run by private companies which try to respond to various needs of Japanese intern-receiving companies. Their pre-dispatching education in China or follow-ups in Japan are well-made. The dispatched Chinese workers as technical interns fill up vacancies for young Japanese workers in sparsely populated areas as well as in highly industrialized areas.