The comparative study about social practical use of the experience of environmental pollution problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Ken  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80308072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shinichi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70270139)
OZAKI Hironao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20385131)
DOI Taeko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50447661)
HORIHATA Manami  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40348488)
YOKEMOTO Masafumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (60317906)
Research Collaborator 神長 唯  明治大学, 法と社会科学研究所, 客員研究員
山中 由紀  NPO法人豊中・伊丹環境政策フォーラム
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 公害 / 環境問題 / 地域社会 / 経験の社会的活用 / カドミウム問題 / 社会的活用
Research Abstract
There are some cases in which unique environmental activities are developed in relation with the solution process of a pollution problem. Some of these activities have universal meaning for regional environmental exercise.
In this study project we have compared the historical processes of significant cases ; such as the preventive measure against pollution sources around Kamioka mine that was the cause of Itai-itai disease ; the activities or Asia Arsenic Network which was organized in related with the Toroku arsenic disease ; Kitakyushu Eco-Town Project which has a historical relation with pollution problems called "Yahata no kogai" or the pollution of Yahata.