A Comparative Research on the Concept of "Life" Reflected in Public Attitudes toward Genetic Technologies and Reproductive Technologies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shuichi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 生命 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子・ゲノム / 科学と文化
Research Abstract
The concept of "life" that is broadly shared by scientific experts and lay people seems to be torn in two directions : on the one hand, a holistic notion referred to as "Tsunagari [continuity]", and, on the other hand, the individualistic notion such as "Kakegae no Nai Inochi,"which literally means" life for which nothing else can substitute."Religions and philosophies have failed to resolve this tension in various ways. Rather, it is important to reexamine people's notion of life, questioning the dichotomy between holistic view and individualistic view.