SOCIOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON THE ACTIVITES OF CONVEYING THE PEOPLE's WAR EXPERIENCES AND THE REPRESENTATION OF THEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Atsushi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80153948)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Ryoko  立教大学, 兼任講師
YAGI Yoshihiro  武蔵大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライフストーリー / オーラルヒストリー / 戦争体験の継承 / 平和ガイド / 南風原町 / 家族成員間の継承 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 戦争体験
Research Abstract
Our aim with this study was to explore the way of storytelling and conveying war experiences through the narrative life story of people who are the peace guides. In Haebaru where so much population were died at the battle of Okinawa, we did research in the narratives of the guides showing into the trench of Okinawa Army Hospital and found out some features and the significances of the activities conveying war experiences.