A Comparative Study on Perceptions of Neighboring Countries in Japan and South Korea : Focusing on the Relations Among Neighboring Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HWANG Seongbin  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50308095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords他者認識 / ナショナリズム / ステレオタイプ / 日本 / 韓国 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 韓流 / ポピュラーカルチャー / ナショナル・イメージ
Research Abstract
In this research, I aimed to clarify how the perceptions of neighboring countries in Japan and Korea have been interlinked and mutually influenced in complicated ways being affected by the changes of geographical worldviews and national identities in each country. Base on reviews of the literature and the case studies, I argue that the perceptions of neighboring countries or people in both countries have been influenced not only by bilateral or mutual relation but also by multilateral relations of neighboring countries and the changes of geographical or geopolitical worldviews and national identities in each country.