Action Research towards Migration Studies after Conviviality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
HIKICHI Yasuhiko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (30460041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Nanako  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40302335)
TAKAYA Sachi  岡山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40534433)
HIGUCHI Naoto  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00314831)
HURUYA Satoshi  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (90460659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民 / 共生 / 主権国家 / 権力 / 社会統合 / シティズンシップ / NGO / 多文化共生 / 移民政策 / 主権国家(国民国家) / 批判理論 / 統合と排除 / 現象学 / 主権 / セキュリティ / 貧困 / 排除 / 国民国家 / 外国人 / 福祉国家
Research Abstract
This study aimed at construction of new migration theories which overcome the previous researches of migrations critically. We named them "critical migration theories" with the meaning of migration theories aiming at especially relativizing nation-state systems, and built the theory from the following four approaches : (1) analysis of the rationality and machinery of power of the modern state which carries out immigration control, (2) theorizing conviviality beyond nation states based on consideration of the phenomenological theory of conviviality, (3) an idea of the new social integration theory from an agent's level, (4) pursuit of a gender inclusion citizenship theory from the perspective of care relationships.