The Historical Changes of Water Environments in Okinawan Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代化 / 淡水 / 沖縄 / 湧き水 / 水問題 / 水利用 / 沖繩
Research Abstract
The problems of water in both quality and quantity are found world widely. all problems are appeared in Okinawa in particular. The reason is Okinawa received huge financial supports from the central government and made several gigantic dams that not only destroy beautiful natural settings, but also led disappear traditional wells, springs and streams. Our research proposed the huge "modern water supply system" should be relativized.