Project/Area Number |
21530566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Daisuke 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10609069)
NANGO Yoshikazu 東京大学, 情報学環, 講師 (10529712)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 都市 / 郊外 / 消費社会 / 情報化 / 空間 / 文化 / ショッピングセンター / ショッピングモール / 社会学 |
Research Abstract |
This research project attempts to find the "logic of the city" and the social process and social structure which realize this logic in the age of consumption and information. In order to research concretely, I chose the shopping centers and shopping malls that have been built after the 1990's, and I tried to find the social forms of the production, the circulation and the consumption of the spaces in the contemporary urban society, and then I analyzed the situations of the urban society and culture as the new "logic of the city" of the consuming and information society.