Evaluation of Policies for Multi-cultural Society toward Muslim communities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANADA Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90344241)
MURATA Hisashi  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 専任講師 (80350445)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際社会・エスニシティ / 在日外国人 / イスラーム / ムスリム / 移民 / 多文化政策 / 滞日ムスリム / 外国人 / 日本社会 / 地域住民 / 統合 / 共生 / イスラーム教徒
Research Abstract
We conducted two social surveys in Gifu city, Gifu Prefecture and Imizu city, Toyama Prefecture to assess the attitudes and perceptions of non-Muslim Japanese citizens toward Islam and Muslims within their local communities. Then we published research papers and made academic presentations according to the analysis of the results of these surveys. We also held the second, third and fourth "Meeting of Representatives of Masjids in Japan" in 2010, 2011 and 2012.These are important activities for formation of mutual relationships between Muslim communities and Japanese communities.