Classification and Evaluation of Childcare Support Network for Disadvantaged Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Sumie  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60247674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子育て支援 / 条件不利家族 / ネットワーク類型 / 子どもの権利 / 評価指標 / 新しい公共
Research Abstract
Childcare supportive networks benefit both parents and children in socioeconomically disadvantaged families. The purpose of this study is not only to investigate childcare supportive networks but also to classify and evaluate them. The study revealed that informal supports increase in amount with the increase of formal services, although formal services and informal supports are complementary.