In search of closer and reasonable fertility rate ; an attempt to use source materials other than population register in pre-modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masao  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70118371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords出産・出生 / 懐婦書上 / 育児支援 / 人口増加 / 人別帳 / 寿命 / 極老調査 / 出生促進 / 高齢者性比 / 妊婦調べ / 人別改帳 / 過去帳 / 妊婦書上 / 人口減対策 / 育子支援 / 妊娠書上
Research Abstract
How do we estimate birth rate or infant mortality rate which has been computed on the basis of such material as Shumon-aratame-cho or Ninbetu-arfatame-cho? This project was originally planned to get much closer rate than that of reported, but unfortunately the Higashi-Nihon earthquake(3.11) crushed it. So, the question was amended as this : How much population age at 80over in reality was during the Edo era? Results are as follows ; 1) In 1849, peasant of the Sendai domain age at 80over was 2, 615, and its sex ratio was 98.9.2) In case of Samurai population in the Okayama domain, on the other hand, the aged classified into the same category was 163 persons at 1695(sex ratio 81.1). Even in the pre modern society, does the Japanese female tend to enjoy much life expectancy than male? 3) Commoners in the Sendai domain cancelled abortion or infanticide when they firmly believed collapse of the Tokugawa-regime.