Project/Area Number |
21530573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Takeshi 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70304293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKIYAMA Haruo 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20361553)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 徒弟訓練 / 専門技能者 / 職場教育・訓練 / 産業・労働 / 自動車産業 / 熟練労働 / 企業内教育・訓練 / 専門技術者 / 企業内教育 / 労働 / 社会学 / 自動車 / 日米比較 |
Research Abstract |
The Big Three, which includes GM, Ford, and Chrysler, and the UAW (TheInternational Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural ImplementWorkers of America) administer the apprenticeship programs for skilled trades jointly.Only apprentices who have finished them can get positions of skilled trades. Theinvolvement of the trade union serves to maintain the high level of training and makeit possible for apprentices to get the skills which are necessary to get a skilled joboutside the firm, leading to improve the employability of apprentices. However, the BigThree are recently trying to integrate some skilled trades and decrease the number ofthem to gain flexibility for job allocations and face strong resistances from skilledworkers.