Project/Area Number |
21530575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 蒲生俊文 / 安全運動 / 労働災害 / 安全第一 / 安全第一協会 / 産業福利 / 産業福利協会 / 安全 |
Research Abstract |
Based on a meticulous investigation of piles of documents related to Toshibumi Gamo(1883-1966), of which many have not been published nor are open in public, the project reveals that he was the most important key figure of the safety campaign during its rise and development in prewar Japan and his life was devoted to the safety campaign from 1914 to his death, as showing historical facts provided by the primary sources. In particular, his CVs, the writing list of his articles and books(461 writings in total) and his biography are most significant of these fruits.