A sociological study of 1950s' circle movements about their bases and networking of activities from historical perspective.
Project/Area Number |
21530576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | サークル / 文化運動 / ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
In the cultural circle movements that sprang up locally in the 1950s, key figures played a crucial role in developing small-group cultural activities by providing continuity and leadership. At the same time, some key figures succeeded in organizing a wider network of circles on a regional basis. It is clear that the presence or absence of such leaders exerted a large impact on the breadth and intensity of such networks. This was especially true of literary circles focused on poetry or novel writing. Here, the publication and circulation of mimeographed magazines became imperative. The existence of nationwide literary magazines that reprinted the most important work from local publications across Japan became an important media form that promoted mutual awareness among the various groups and invigorated their activities. Focusing on this feature this research interviews individuals active in circle publications at the local and centralized levels and surveys the pertinent literat.