A study on the support for single parent families focusing on regional problem and wellbeing of their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Hiromi  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00320482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOKI Hisao  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60174348)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 社会福祉関係 / 子ども家庭福祉 / ひとり親家庭 / 母子家庭 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Research Abstract
Studying on single parent families, especially single mother families in the Kyusyu district with a social survey and interviews, it was found that it is not easy for them to work with bringing their children, under work fare policies. To prevent their children from vicious circles of poverty, mothers working environments should be improved and social support to strengthen relations with mothers and children will be needed.