A Study on the living conditions and adaptation process of Asylum-seekers living in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Yasufumi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50455698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際福祉 / 福祉NGO / 難民 / メンタルヘルス / グループワーク / 社会福祉NGO / メンタル・ヘルス
Research Abstract
Asylum-seekers who are minority and do not have their own ethnic communities or belong with ethnic community have stood out, particularly those who fromsub-Saharan Africa, in recent years in Japan. The minority Asylum-seekers in Japan tend to suffer from more hardship than other groups who can rely upon their own community already established in Japanese society.
This research explores questions though the previous studies related with this matter, and the participant observation of group work sessions with minority asylum-seekers, and individual interviews. Three are three questions examined in this research. First, this research examines the immigration process of Asylum-seekers to Japan, and their current situation. Second, the effects of the group works coordinated for assisting asylum-seekers. Finally, this research also discusses what difficulties asylum-seekers experience in their daily life in Japan.