Comparative Study on Coordination between Health and Social Care in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2011)
National Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Katsuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (80272300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ / 医療 / 介護 / 連携 / 社会福祉関係 / 介護保険 / 介護士 / 看護師 / 身体介護 / 医療行為 / 介護サービス
Research Abstract
In Germany, as well as in Japan, providing health and social care appropriately for elderly persons is an important issue. In fact there are several problems concerning the service providing system and the distribution of roles among professionals. This research examines the new integrated care system and the expansion of the roles of nurse and care worker, introduced as measures against the problems. The analysis suggests effects of the measures and the problems which remain to be solved.