A Study of Children Nurturing Cases Based on the Cross-Culture in the Era of Aging Population and Low Birthrate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OE Hiroko  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70456333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 異文化融合 / 子育て / 協働 / コミュニティ / 社会教育施設 / ICT / 社会ネットワーク / 地域資産の可視化 / リーダーシップ
Research Abstract
The author concluded that the three core factors are essential to realize a collaborative community based nurturing system as follows ; a) visualization of the local asset, historical and cultural, is important to be introduced to enhance their feelings of belongings to the community and strengthen their bonding among them, b) political scheme fostering the actions inviting social network actors to gather and support with each other, c) historical and cultural background or characteristics should be taken into account and the catalytic role to realize this goal.