Longitudinal study on factors associated with delayed care among the old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURATA Chiyoe  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40402250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hiroshi  日本福祉大学, 健康社会研究センター, 研究員 (20387749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OJIMA Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
KONDO Katsunori  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20298558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 心理社会要因 / 受療抑制 / 社会経済的地位 / 健康格差 / 健康行動 / 受診抑制 / パネルデータ / 縦断研究 / 地域高齢者 / 予後 / ソーシャルサポート / 地域在住高齢者 / 生活習慣病 / 認知症 / 要介護認定 / うつ / 死亡
Research Abstract
We used the data from a large-scale community survey conducted in 2003 and 2006 and found that, even in Japan, with its universal health care system, low income elderly were more likely to postpone or stop seeking health care in the past year, indicating a health disparity across socioeconomic status. Longitudinal analyses indicated that those stopped or postponed the care were more likely to experience functional decline or death during the 4 year follow-up after adjustment for age or illnesses. As reasons for not getting the care they needed, financial access such as cost of care was more related to being poor, while physical access such as distance to health care facilities or transportation was related to being old. In addition, psychosocial factors such as dislike of doctors or depression emerged as factors related to delayed care.