Exploring Community Practice Lessons from the U. S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INABA Miyuki  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (40326476)
Research Collaborator ENID Cox  デンバー大学, 社会福祉大学院, 教授
JOHN Jones  デンバー大学, 社会福祉大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニティワーク / 地域福祉 / 実践モデル / アメリカ / 社会開発 / エンパワーメント / コミュニティ形成 / ケア / コミュニティワーカー / 社会福祉協議会 / 日本 / コミュニティ・ソーシャルワーク / コミュニティ・ディペロプメント / 社会開発・開発型社会福祉 / 能力強化
Research Abstract
To engage with community groups, it is important to develop some practice models that will provide guidance and direction fbr the practitioners. While theories provide the tools fbr thinking about a problem or need, models provide guidelines for action and intervention. The study used a survey and fbcus group interviews to collect datausing the 8 models famework by Weil & Gamble(1995) from social workers engaged in community work at Council of Social Welfare. In addition, it also undertook field visits to NGOs in the US to learn and examine the applicability to Japanese context. It was concluded that community work also need to employ social development approach by working more closely with agriculture, urban planning, housing and education sectors as well as fbcusing on advocacy and social action to influence policy makers to meet the needs of vulnerable groups. This approach may require aparadigm shift from service・oriented to empowerment・oriented social work practice.