Research of Elder Abuse Intervention Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Akemi  関東学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60154697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANUMA Hazuki  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (90423821)
TUCHIYA Noriko  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60523131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 介入アプローチ / 実践モデル / 介入研究 / M-D & D(修正版デザイン・アンド・ディベロップメント) / 解決志向アプローチ / M-D&D / 安心づくり安全探しアプローチ / 介入モデル / 安全サイン・アプローチ / 安心づくり・安全探しアプローチ / 地域包括支援センター
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is a development of an effective intervention approach for elder abuse at home, when the perpetrator tends to refuse a professional intervention. On the basis of M-D & D ; Modified Design and Development, we designed AAA(jap. Ansindukuri Anzensagasi Approach) which in English means'Security and Safety Approach'. According to the results of the questionnaire, AAA leads to the improvement of the social worker's coping-efficacy. Furthermore, the results of the case study showed that AAA leads to the improvement in the relationship between the perpetrator and the social worker as well as the improvement in the perpetrator's motivation to change.