Developing a Web-based Preliminary Learning Program for Foreign Care Worker Candidates: Towards Understanding Linguistic and Cultural Issues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2012)
Japan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Miki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50389095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masako  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70368562)
江本 厚子  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70290054)
大場 智美  龍谷大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 講師 (30596614)
松平 裕佳  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40405064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMOTO Atsuko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70290054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国人介護福祉士候補者 / eラーニング / ICT (Information and Communication Technology) / 介護福祉士国家試験 / ICT / ICTプログラム / 介護福祉士国家試験過去問題 / 外国人介護福祉候補者 / 英語版ICTプログラム / ジャンル別介護用語と基礎会話
Research Abstract
In order to maintain the high-quality care for people requiring nursing care and smooth collaboration with Japanese care workers, we developed a web-based program to help foreign care worker candidates to learn the Japanese equivalents for technical terms and conditions and to prepare for the national care workers’ examination. The main features of this program are 1) foreign care worker candidates can access this ubiquitous e-learning material anytime before they visit Japan; 2) they can improve the technical knowledge and skills as a care worker; and 3) they can learn bilingually in both English and Japanese.