Gesture in spatial description between the elderly and caregivers in nursing home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HOSOMA Hiromichi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部 (90275181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部 (20458730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JOH Ayami  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部
YOSHIMURA Masaki  京都工芸繊維大学
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグループホーム / コミュニケーション / ジェスチャー / 会話分析 / 回想法 / 空間参照枠 / 認知症 / 高齢者行動 / ジェスチャー分析 / 非言語コミュニケーション / ジェスチャー研究
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed interactions between the elderly and caregivers in caregiving space : life review sessions in day care centers, caregiving behaviors in nursing home and monthly conferences in the home. Knowledge and thought without words often expressed using body movements which depend on the arrangement of objects and events in the nursing space. The elderly and caregivers use such arrangement as resources to imitate or transform their behaviors each other for updating their mutual knowledge and thought.