Integrative empirical study about the social work practice in care from institution to community for people with psychiatric disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuka (MARUYAMA Yuka)  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教 (90336793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAE Setsuko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40319596)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Sadaaki  カンザス大学, 社会福祉学部, 助手
MIYAWAKI Eiko (ASANO Eiko)  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉援助技術 / 精神障害者 / 障害者福祉 / 地域移行 / 事例研究 / 精神科ソーシャルワーカー / 評価
Research Abstract
(1) The results of the case study about the local shift support in a psychiatry hospital suggests that psychiatric social workers cooperate with various social supports of the staffs in a hospital, or the community area, and is that a patient's community shift promotes. The respondents of 488 social workers who work for mental hospitals across the nation was analyzed the self-efficacy about practices of discharge supports.(3) The Recovery Assessment Scale(RAS) was studied as an idea of evaluation of community shift support practice. This inquired with the sample of Japan and the America. The results revealed that RAS items equally captured their associated recovery domains between American and Japanese participants.