A trial of evaluation of stress adults with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KYOUBAYASHI Yukiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20234396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Kaori  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50259199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダウン症 / 知的障害 / ストレス / 生涯発達支援 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 健康 / 高齢化 / 成人期 / 社会福祉
Research Abstract
The present study measured salivary amylase activity levels as an index of stress in people with intellectual disabilities. In addition, this study aimed to examine how to provide support when these characteristics are considered.Although the subjects in the present study were relatively healthy and able to participate in work at a day care center for the disabled, many exhibited high salivary amylase activity levels, indicating that some subjects experienced more stress in the form of nervousness and exhaustion than their appearance suggested. Mentally challenged people may be more susceptible to and more easily affected by stress than healthy individuals because their restricted cognitive abilities make it difficult for them to flexibly adapt to changes in their environment. Furthermore, because the stress-producing situations varied in every subject, we consider that detailed support mechanisms targeting the characteristics of each individual’s stress are necessary.