Practical research to support communication skills improvement for care givers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
BOOKA Mineko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (80405521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Rumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10290553)
KANEKO Tsutomu  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70316131)
Research Collaborator WATAMORI Toshiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニケーションスキル / 介護士 / 言語聴覚士 / 会話分析 / 認知症 / コミュニケーション障害 / 支援
Research Abstract
As a result of a practical communication skills improvement program for care givers, the communication skills of all caregivers improved with regard to matching the cognitive and communication ability of the residents. However, it was suggested that the establishment and maintenance of the skills may be difficult, depending on the care giver's condition with regard to communication skills. On the other hand, it was shown that the individual communication time is very important to reviews of caregivers' communication skills by themselves, and to obtain new profiles of the residents.