Study of the construction of social supports system by social participation of the aged in depopulated areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazuyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (20275431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Shoji  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10123936)
KAKU Kazunori  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80214261)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords過疎 / 高齢社会 / アクティブ・エイジング / 地域福祉 / ソーシャル・サポート / 人口減少 / 社会参加活動
Research Abstract
In this study I analyzed the prerequisite for social supports system by social participation of the aged in depopulated area, where the aged ratio is increasing, the population is decreasing and the aged families have less members. I categorized depopulated villages into some groups by the structural factors such as depopulation ratio, aged ratio and household types and the actual situation of the participation for area and age groups, and I proposed necessity of social supports system suited for the groups.