Project/Area Number |
21530600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Miki 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90308693)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会福祉関係 / 障害者福祉 / 障害者雇用 / 社会福祉学 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to draw attention to the employment of people with disabilities as a way of promoting their social inclusion. To this end, the research clarifies job creation measures for people with disabilities from the perspective of self-help, mutual support, and public assistance. The relevant fieldwork was conducted in Japan, Germany and Austria. The study concludes that it is important to provide continuing employment opportunities to people with disabilities, taking into account the age of the employee and the surrounding support network.