Research on the structure and the process of reflection in social work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Toshiko  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00295916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会福祉実践 / 省察 / プロセスレコード / 社会福祉援助 / 価値葛藤 / 研修 / ソーシャルワーク理論史 / 感情規則
Research Abstract
This research considered the function of reflection for the social worker who experiences value conflict in a variety of cases. As a result of interview investigation, the study shows the role of reflection, in decision-making, where a social worker's feelings and/or a sense of incongruity, become a catalyst leading the thinking process. A study/training method utilizing the Process Record was shown to be an effective method for considering feelings ; a sense of incongruity ; and internal conflict.