Evaluation of IT-based Communication between Dementia Patient's Family and Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Eiko  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授(非常勤) (00365503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Miki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (50439254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAI Sotaro  国立循環器病センター, 研究所, 研究室長 (20142185)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症 / 家族 / 介護 / IT / 連携 / 心理 / 患者家族 / コミュニケーション / 情報共有 / 介護職員 / インターネット
Research Abstract
We examined the effectiveness of IT-based communication between dementia patient's family and caregivers. There were three points we examined : does communication between family and caregivers increase ; how does information exchange affect care-derived stress that patient's family feel ; whether the use of IT-based communication media increase the time that caregivers spent on administrative work. The results indicated that the increase of communication decrease the anxiety of patient's family, and IT-based communication does not increase the burden that caregivers' put on their daily administrative work compared to their paper-based work.