Research on the structure of the com munity care system which enables the elderly living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
NAGAKURA Masumi  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70407633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域ケアシステム / 要介護高齢者 / 地域生活 / 地域差 / 在宅化推進
Research Abstract
The community-based care system which enables the elderly living in one's beloved homes and communities, with high index of four home care service uses, is not a mere medley of various services. The system makes the social resources connected effectively, and provides comprehensive services. Moreover, in this system, the overall situation in the community is grasped and the most effective way in limited resources is chosen for Municipal Welfare and Health Plan for the Elderly.
Simultaneously, organizations and institutions connected for offering home care services construct a network and manage the process of service delivery appropriately. Furthermore, the mechanism is constructed which can offer the suitable combination services synthetically and continuously, because purveyors of service have measures of personnel training and attending to one's death.