A study of Low back pain prevention for health education of care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AGENOSONO yoshiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00310433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yukiko  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60299873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NKAMURA Satiko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授
HORI Takaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 非常勤講師
AN Seunghee  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教
鴨澤 小織  日本大学, 文理学部, 非常勤講師
SUGANO Emi  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護従事者 / 腰痛予防対策 / 腰痛予防教育 / 介護福祉士 / 健康教育 / 労働安全衛生 / 腰痛予防教育プログラム / 介護福祉機器 / 腰痛予防 / 腰痛予防対策指針 / 腰痛予防の実態調査 / 労働安全衛生教育 / イギリス / 介護福祉器具 / 介護福祉教育 / 海外の介護人材養成 / 介護労働衛生 / 介護福祉教育教材 / 腰痛予防対策教育プログラム / イギリス・韓国 / 介護の職業上の健康 / 介護労働安全衛生 / 介護業務の腰部負担 / 健康管理
Research Abstract
According to the survey about low back pain (LBP) prevention of care workers (n=495), 88.4% experienced LBP. To prevent, self-care was more common than organizational efforts and the penetration of care equipment was also low.
Preventive education was effective in the workplace, therefore training need to be reinforced. The interview survey at educational institutions (n=11) revealed that there is no appropriate teaching material for health education, prevention and the use of care equipment.
In order to improve health awareness, knowledge of occupational health and safety, proactive improvement of the work environment and assessment techniques for care equipment utilization are all needed. It is important to acquire this knowledge through health and LBP education programmes.These programmes should not only be the basis of social care for assisted independence and the safety of, the user's lives, but also be used to establish and secure human care resources.