Research on the Third Sector Organisations in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Toshikatsu  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30139456)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会保障 / 社会福祉政策 / 社会福祉関係 / サードセクター / 社会的企業 / 社会的排除 / 社会的資本 / コミィニティ・トランスポート / 社会的経済 / コミュニティ・トランスポート / 第3の道
Research Abstract
This research was planned to study social enterprises engaged in community transport in the UK. Social enterprises have been trying to resolve such social problems as social exclusion, unemployment and so on. These enterprises are good practice for the near future of Japan whose population is aging rapidly. In this project, the umbrella organization and the biggest social enterprise of community transport, a local intermediate organization supporting social enterprises were analyzed. As a result, it is shown that social enterprises are useful to a community.