Japan-Korea comparative research on the institutional and social conditions of social enterprises tackling with social exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Atsushi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kouki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (20340416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAKA Kendo  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00364323)
KITAJIMA Kenichi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60214798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会的企業 / 労働統合型社会的企業(WISE) / 社会的包摂 / 社会的排除 / ワーカーズ・コレクティブ / 労働者協同組合 / 韓国社会的企業 / WISE / NPO / 韓国社会的企業育成法 / 障害者雇用
Research Abstract
We investigated the social inclusive role of workers collective and workers co-op movement as Japanese WISE(Work Integration Social Enterprise). We revealed some challenges of these Japanese WISEs, that is, the reconstruction of participation concept, the relation between headquarter and business places on the spot, bad conditions of public contract and so on. In addition we compared these Japanese WISEs with Korean WISEs and found similar institutional problems.